Skip to Content

Competition Awards

Roll of Honour

Last edited: Sun 10 Dec 2017

Includes CompassSport Cup, SN Trophy and South East Championships.

CompassSport Cup
Date Venue Position
1983 Finalist
1984 Finalist (3rd)
1985 Round 1
1986 Round 2
1987 Round 2
1988 Round 1
1989 Round 1
1990 Round 2
1991 Round 2
1992 Round 1
1993 Round 1
1994 Round 1
1995 Round 1
1996 Hampton on Ridge Round 1
1997 Redlands Round 2
1998 Star Posts Not entered
1999 Banstead Heath Not entered
2000 Not entered
2001 Cancelled due to foot and mouth
2002 Round 1
2003 Round 1 – (3rd place)
2004 Round 1 – (3rd place)
2005 Wisley Round 1 – (4th place)
2006 Burnham Beeches Round 1 - (4th out of 6)
2007 Yately Round 1 - (4th out of 5)
2008 Pamber Forest Round 1 - (2nd)
2009 Fineshade Woods, Leicester Finalist - (9th out of 11)
2010 Leith Hill Round 1 - (2nd)
2011 Ranmore Common Round 1 - (4th)
2012 Bradenham Round 1 - (2nd)
2013 Headley Heath Round 1 - (4th)
2014 Long Valley North Finalist (3rd)
2015 Helsington Burrows Finalist (10th)
2016 Parkhill Inclosure (Hollands Wood) Round 1 (4th)
2017 Virtuous Lady Finalist (7th)
SN Trophy Winners
This award is made to the club with the lowest aggregate time behind the winners in six separate age classes, from the following groupings:. Competitors need 2 from each of the following age brackets 2 from JM1/JW1 to JM/JW5 2 from M21/W21 to M45/W45 (Long course only) 2 from M50+/W50+ (Long Course only)
Groupings modified for 2008 In 2009 rules changed to allow for colour coded courses now being used for level 2 event New rules are Calculate the compensated mins per km for every competitor (1km for 100m climb) Then find the average of the best 5 competitors on 5 different courses with runners only eligible if they have run the equivalent long course for their age class or above (only one competitor per course)
Date Venue Winning Club
1982 Frensham WIM
1983 Long Valley ROC
1984 Mytchett HH
1985 Alice Holt MV
1986 Blackdown SLOW
1987 Ash Ranges DVO
1988 No event ---
1989 Long Valley SO
1990 Ash Ranges SOC
1991 Bagshot Heath SOC
1992 Blackdown GO
1993 Long Valley TVOC
1994 No event ---
1995 Hindhead TVOC
1996 Mytchett BOK
1997 Long Valley WAOC
1998 Ash Ranges (Jan 99) BOK
1999 Ash Ranges TVOC
2000 Bagshot Heath (Jan 01) TVOC
2001 No event ---
2002 Frith & Windmill SO
2003 Long Valley SO
2004 Ash Ranges TVOC
2005 Ash Ranges TVOC
2006 Long Valley North SO
2007 Ash Ranges SO
2008 Long Valley North SOC
2009 Mytchett SO
2010 Long Valley South BAOC
2011 Wisley BAOC
2012 Hindhead TVOC
2013 Frith & Old Windmill Hills SN
2014 Mytchett SN
2015 Ash Ranges TVOC
2016 Long Valley North TVOC
Other Awards
Year Venue Members
1971-1978 South-East League Winners
1998 Hankley - South East Score Champs 3rd
1999/2000 South-East Night League Frank Edge
2000 South-East Relays – Petersfield Open 1st S. Mckinley, P. Jones, P. Keeble
2001 Waggoners Wells South East Score Champs 3rd
2001 South-East Relays – Trosley Open 1st J. Williams, P. Jones, P. Keeble
2000/2001 South-East Night League Frank Edge
2002 South-East Relays – Bagshot Open 1st J. Williams, F. Edge, P. Keeble
2002 Broadmoor Relays Open 1st D. Rollins, C. Routlidge, P. Jones, J. Edwards
2002 Wimbledon Common - South East Score Champs 2nd. - SN
2002/2003 Long Valley - South East Score Champs 3rd. - SN
2003 South-East Night League Steve Keyes, Sarah Francis
2003 Southern Express Open 1st Paul Keeble
2003 South-East Relays – Shorne Woods Open 1st P. Fox, P. Jones, P. Keeble
2004 South-East Relays – Wimbledon Common Open 1st S. Mckinley, P. Jones, P. Keeble
2004 South-East Night League Ladies Winner - Sarah Francis
2005 South-East Night League Ladies winner - Sue Skinner
2005 South-East Relays - Epping ---
2006 South-East Relays - Balcombe Waterside Open 1st - S. Keyes, P. Jones, P. Keeble
2007 South-East Relays - Hampstead Heath Junior 1st - T. Johns, S. Francis, P. Johns
2008 South-East Relays - Stanmer Park Women Open 1st - S. Rollins, S. Francis, K. Bray
2009 South-East Relays - Puttenham Women Open 1st - S. Francis, L. Giles, S. Rollins
2010 South-East Relays - Whippendell Woods Women Open 1st - S. Francis, S. Bett, J Archer
2012 South-East Relays - Bagshot Junior 1st - T Howell, A Bett, M Bett
2012 South-Central Relays - Bagshot Junior 1st - J Gurd, K Bett, C Gurd
2013 South-East Relays - Brasted Chart ---
2014 South-East Relays - Battersea Park ---
2015 South-East Relays - Hainault Forest ---
South East Orienteering League
1977 Terry Dooris
1978 Susan Thomas
1979 Paul Thomas
1980 Geoff Barnes
1981 Dave Thomas
1982 Dave Thomas
1983 Dave Thomas
1984 Norman Harris
1985 Norman Harris
1986 Dave Thomas
1987 Norman Harris
1988 Derek Wise
1989 Dave Thomas
1990 Norman Harris
1991 Norman Harris
1992 Steve McKinley
1993 Pete Jones
1994 Pete Jones
1995 Derek Wise
1996 Frank Edge

Archived under these categories:

Related Information Pages