Regional Championship Awards
Roll of Honour
SN performances at regional championships.
Southern Championships Individual | |||
---|---|---|---|
1967 | Bedgebury | Snr Wmn | Frances Murray |
1968 | Graffam | none | --- |
1969 | Paddockhurst | none | --- |
1970 | Hambleden | none | --- |
1971 | not held | none | --- |
1972 | Mark Ash (J) Holmbury (S) | none | --- |
1973 | Hawley & Yately (S) Frith (J) | W12 W15 |
Jo Kanssen Hilary Dooris |
1974 | Epping (J) North Ringwood (S) | M43 | John Disley |
1975 | Lower Bourne (S) Woburn Sands (J) | none | --- |
1976 | Highland Water | M35 | Chris James |
1977 | Nagshead Plantation | M35 | Hugh Drummond |
1978 | Long Valley | M35 | Chris James |
1979 | Netley | none | --- |
1980 |
Epping |
M21 M50 W50 |
Geoff Peck John Disley Jean Kanssen |
1981 |
Avon Water |
M17 M50 |
Adrian Webb Mac Gollifer |
1982 | Brierley | none | --- |
1983 | Highland Water | none | --- |
1984 | Leith Hill | none | --- |
1985 | Plym | M17 | Peter James |
1986 |
Burley Lodge |
W21 M45 |
Jo Kanssen Norman Harris |
1987 | Burrator | none | --- |
1988 | Penhale | none | --- |
1989 | Long Valley | none | --- |
1990 | Epping | M15 | Jeremy Edwards |
1991 |
Bagshot |
M35 M40 M65 |
Pete Jones Wilf Taylor Terry Dooris |
1992 | Crazywell | none | --- |
1993 |
Leith Hill |
M21 W65 |
Bill Edwards Jean Kanssen |
1994 |
Buskets Lawn |
M35 M60 |
Pete Jones Derek Wise |
1995 | Gale Hill | none | --- |
1996 | Mytchett & Windmill | none | --- |
1997 | Burghfield | none | --- |
1998 | Stourhead | W35 | Beverley Waters-Davies |
1999 |
Whitedowns |
M21 W10 |
Simon Beck Jen Truby |
2000 |
Hambledon |
M21 M65 |
Simon Beck Derek Wise |
2001 | |||
2002 |
Burnham Beeches & Egypt Woods |
M10 M40 M50 W35 |
Peter Bray Steve Keyes Wilf Taylor Susan Skinner |
2003 | |||
2004 | Lydney Park | M70 | Derek Wise |
2005 | ??? | ? | --- |
2006 | Cold Ash | M45L | Steve Keyes |
2007 | ??? | ? | --- |
2008 | Woolbeding | None | --- |
2009 | Burnham Beeches & Egypt woods | W12A | Megan Bett |
2010 | Lydney | M45L | Steve Keyes |
2011 | Hambleden | M10A | Thomas Howell |
2012 | Epping East | M40 W18 |
Laurence Townley Katherine Bett |
2013 | Penhale | None | --- |
2014 |
Star Posts |
W35L W45L |
Sarah Francis Sue Bett |
2015 |
White Downs, Netley Heath & Sheepleas |
W21E W40L M40L |
Ruth Holmes Mel Slade Laurence Townley |
2016 |
Fritham |
W21E W45L W10A |
Sarah Rollins Mel Slade Jocie Hilton |
2017 |
Highland Water & Acres Down | M45L M16A |
Laurence Townley Thomas Howell |
2018 | Hindhead Common & Devils Punch Bowl | W10 W40 W50 M35 |
Charlotte Slade Sarah Rollins Mel Slade Peter Daplyn |
2019 | Cannop South, Churchill Enclosure & Oakenhill Woods | M16 W21E W50 W65 |
Frank Townley Sarah Rollins Mel Slade Jane Archer |
2020 | Covid-19 Not Held | ||
2021 | South Ashdown | M12 M16 M20 W21 M35 M40 W50 |
Jake Hilton Tommy Rollins Thomas Howell Sarah Rollins Tim Beale Peter Daplyn Mel Slade |
2022 | Hound Tor, Becka Brook & Hay Tor | M16 | Tommy Rollins |
2023 | Irons Well, Fritham & Bentley | W18 W20 W21 |
Jocie Hilton Sarah Darley Sarah Rollins |
Regional Championships | |||
1967 | Scottish | Senior Men | Chris James |
Northern | Senior Women | Hazel Hill | |
Northern | Senior Women | Frances Murray | |
1968 | Northern | Intermediate Women | Frances Murray |
1969 | Northern | Senior Women | Jenny Tennant |
1971 | Midland | Senior Women | Frances Murray |
1972 | Midland | M12 | Mark Dooris |
Welsh | Vet Men | Terry Dooris | |
Girls | Hilary Dooris | ||
Midland | M12 | Mark Dooris | |
1973 | South-Western | W13 | Hilary Dooris |
M12 | Mark Dooris | ||
1974 | South-Western | W12 | Jo Kanssen |
Welsh | M13 | Roger Thomas | |
Midland | M35 | Chris James | |
1976 | Midland | W12 | Susan Thomas |
M35 | Chris James | ||
M43 | Chris Brasher | ||
M50 | Terry Dooris | ||
1978 | Northern | W17 | Patricia Webb |
Midland Nights | W17 | Sue Thomas | |
1979 | Midland | M21 | Geoff Peck |
1981 | Midland | M21 | Geoff Peck |
Northern | M43 | Geoff Barnes | |
1982 | Midland | M21 | Geoff Peck |
1983 | Midland | M50 | Peter Warner |
Northern Nights | W19 | Sue Truby | |
1984 | Midland | W15 | Jenny James |
M19 | Adrian Webb |
Related Information Pages
- Chairmen
- Club Awards
- Jan Kjellström
- British Championships
- Night Orienteering Championships
- Harvester Competition
- Regional Championship Awards
- Other Competition Awards