Skip to Content

Regional Championship Awards

Roll of Honour

Last edited: Sun 10 Dec 2017

SN performances at regional championships.

Southern Championships Individual
1967 Bedgebury Snr Wmn Frances Murray
1968 Graffam none ---
1969 Paddockhurst none ---
1970 Hambleden none ---
1971 not held none ---
1972 Mark Ash (J) Holmbury (S) none ---
1973 Hawley & Yately (S) Frith (J)

W12

W15

Jo Kanssen

Hilary Dooris

1974 Epping (J) North Ringwood (S) M43 John Disley
1975 Lower Bourne (S) Woburn Sands (J) none ---
1976 Highland Water M35 Chris James
1977 Nagshead Plantation M35 Hugh Drummond
1978 Long Valley M35 Chris James
1979 Netley none ---

1980



Epping



M21

M50

W50

Geoff Peck

John Disley

Jean Kanssen

1981


Avon Water


M17

M50

Adrian Webb

Mac Gollifer

1982 Brierley none ---
1983 Highland Water none ---
1984 Leith Hill none ---
1985 Plym M17 Peter James

1986


Burley Lodge


W21

M45

Jo Kanssen

Norman Harris

1987 Burrator none ---
1988 Penhale none ---
1989 Long Valley none ---
1990 Epping M15 Jeremy Edwards

1991



Bagshot



M35

M40

M65

Pete Jones

Wilf Taylor

Terry Dooris

1992 Crazywell none ---

1993


Leith Hill


M21

W65

Bill Edwards

Jean Kanssen

1994


Buskets Lawn


M35

M60

Pete Jones

Derek Wise

1995 Gale Hill none ---
1996 Mytchett & Windmill none ---
1997 Burghfield none ---
1998 Stourhead W35 Beverley Waters-Davies

1999


Whitedowns


M21

W10

Simon Beck

Jen Truby

2000


Hambledon


M21

M65

Simon Beck

Derek Wise

2001

2002




Burnham Beeches & Egypt Woods




M10

M40

M50

W35

Peter Bray

Steve Keyes

Wilf Taylor

Susan Skinner

2003
2004 Lydney Park M70 Derek Wise
2005 ??? ? ---
2006 Cold Ash M45L Steve Keyes
2007 ??? ? ---
2008 Woolbeding None ---
2009 Burnham Beeches & Egypt woods W12A Megan Bett
2010 Lydney M45L Steve Keyes
2011 Hambleden M10A Thomas Howell
2012 Epping East

M40

W18

Laurence Townley

Katherine Bett

2013 Penhale None ---

2014


Star Posts


W35L

W45L

Sarah Francis

Sue Bett

2015



White Downs, Netley Heath & Sheepleas




W21E

W40L

M40L

Ruth Holmes

Mel Slade

Laurence Townley

2016



Fritham



W21E

W45L

W10A

Sarah Rollins

Mel Slade

Jocie Hilton

2017


Highland Water & Acres Down

M45L

M16A

Laurence Townley

Thomas Howell

Regional Championships
1967 Scottish Senior Men Chris James
Northern Senior Women Hazel Hill
Northern Senior Women Frances Murray
1968 Northern Intermediate Women Frances Murray
1969 Northern Senior Women Jenny Tennant
1971 Midland Senior Women Frances Murray
1972 Midland M12 Mark Dooris
Welsh Vet Men Terry Dooris
Girls Hilary Dooris
Midland M12 Mark Dooris
1973 South-Western W13 Hilary Dooris
M12 Mark Dooris
1974 South-Western W12 Jo Kanssen
Welsh M13 Roger Thomas
Midland M35 Chris James
1976 Midland W12 Susan Thomas
M35 Chris James
M43 Chris Brasher
M50 Terry Dooris
1978 Northern W17 Patricia Webb
Midland Nights W17 Sue Thomas
1979 Midland M21 Geoff Peck
1981 Midland M21 Geoff Peck
Northern M43 Geoff Barnes
1982 Midland M21 Geoff Peck
1983 Midland M50 Peter Warner
Northern Nights W19 Sue Truby
1984 Midland W15 Jenny James
M19 Adrian Webb

Archived under these categories:

Related Information Pages