Skip to Content

Night Orienteering Championships

Roll of Honour

Last edited: Sun 10 Dec 2017

SN performances at the Night Championships

British Night Championships
1978 Ash Ranges M50 Chris Brasher
1979 Frith & Windmill M43 Dave Thomas
1980 Sutton Park W50 Jean Kanssen
1981 Delamere none ---
1982 Longmoor

W19

M17

Frances Watkins

Adrian Webb

1983 Bradgate Park

W19

M19

M56

Frances Watkins

Adrian Webb

Terry Dooris

1984 Burnham Beeches M21 Mark Elgood
1985 Bulford Ranges W21 Frances Watkins
1986 Broomley Fell M60 Terry Dooris
1987 Clipstone none ---
1988 Sandringham M55 Dave Thomas
1989 Grindleton none ---
1990 Sallovallets none ---
1991 Hagley Park none ---
1992 Ogden Water none ---
1993 Chelwood none ---
1994 Delamere none ---
1995 Blackwood none ---
1996 Pembrey none ---
1997 Sheringham none ---
1998 Newcastleton none ---
1999 Penhale none ---
2000 Bentley None ---
2001 Blackamoor None ---
2002 Heyshott & Ambersham Common W35 Susan Skinner
2003 DukesHouse None ---
2004 Crich ? ---
2005 Watergrove ? ---
2006 Hawley and Hornley ? ---
2007 Sheringham Park & Weybourne Forest None ---
2008 New Beechenhurst None ---
2009 Mytchett

M16

W40

Peter Bray

Lucy Giles

Planner

Organiser

P Keeble

S Mckinley

2010 Pentland Hills None ---
2011 Bentley Wood M50 Steve Keyes
2012 Hamptworth M35 Neil Kerrison
2013 Tankersley None ---
2014 Pippingford Park W45L Mel Slade
2015 Middleton Park None ---
2016 Cademan & Thringstone None ---
2017 Great Tower None ---
Southern Night Championships
1978 Hankley

W43

M50

Jean Kanssen

Terry Dooris

1979 Bagshot none ---
1980 Larkhill

M15

W17

Adrian Webb

Jo Kanssen

1981 Hindhead

M17

W19

Adrian Webb

Sue Truby

1982 Speech House none ---
1983 Star Posts W19 Frances Watkins
1984 Canford Heath

W15

W19

Jenny James

Frances Watkins

1985 Hankley W21 Frances Watkins
1986 Swinley

M60

M21

Terry Dooris

Tim Watkins

1987 Cleeve Hill none ---
1988 Longmoor M55 Dave Thomas
1989 Long Valley M21 Pete Kelly
1990 Mytchett M55 Dave Thomas
1991 Esher none ---
1992 West Woods M40 Wilf Taylor
1993 Longmoor M60 Dave Thomas
1994 Burnham Beeches none ---
1995 Beacon Hill none ---
1996 Wendover M70 Terry Dooris
1997 Frith Hill

W21

W35

M65

Susan Skinner

Beverley Waters-Davies

Dave Thomas

1998 Parkend Walk None ---
1999 Blackwood W35 Susan Skinner
2000 Mytchett None ---
2001 Not held (Foot & mouth) N/A ---
2002 Bramley

M16

W35

Tom Bray

Sue Skinner

2003 Hankley

M18

W35

Tom Bray

Sue Skinner

2004 West Woods W35 Sarah Francis
2005 Bulford Ranges W35 Sue Skinner
2006 Old House Warren None ---
2007 Sidbury Hill None ---
2008 Greenham Common M16 Peter Bray
2009 BlackHeath and Farley Heath W40 Sarah Francis
2010 Lydney None ---
2011 Bordon W40 Sarah Francis
2012 Esher Common

M40

W18

W45

Laurence Townley

Katherine Bett

Sue Bett

2013 Gore Heath

M40

W21

W45

Laurence Townley

Ruth Holmes

Mel Slade

2014


Pamber Heath


M40

W21

W45

Laurence Townley

Alice Leake

Woo Allen

2015


Holmbury Hill


W21

M45

Alice Leake

Mel Slade

2016 Ramscombe W18 Abigail Bateman
2017 Penn Wood

W21

M18

Sarah Rollins

Thomas Howell

Archived under these categories:

Related Information Pages